January 8, 2020 Fatality

Accident Classification: Slip or Fall of Person
Location: Portable Crushing Dept 415 - Clinton County, IA
Mine Controller: Manaco Corporation
Mine Type: Surface
Mined Material: Crushed Broken Limestone NEC
Incident Date/Time: January 8, 2020 08:40 am
PUBLIC NOTICE

This posting serves to provide a public notice to employees of the mine, employees of the mining company(s), employees of independent contractors with any connection to the mine, persons with any connection to the mine, and any person with information regarding the cause or contributing factors of this accident. Please provide any information to: 

Thomas H. HeftLead Investigator:  

Phone: 218-720-5448

PRELIMINARY REPORT

The miner accessed the lime bin hopper catwalk and fell into the bin.

FATALITY ALERT

MINE FATALITY – A miner fell into a portable load out bin on January 8, 2020, and died at the scene.

FINAL REPORT

FAI-6832749-1

UNITED STATES

DEPARTMENT OF LABOR

MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH ADMINISTRATION

REPORT OF INVESTIGATION

Surface Mine

(Limestone)