United States
Department of Labor

Search form

ENGLISH SPANISH

July 29, 2020 Fatality

Accident Classification: Powered Haulage
Location: Gravel Pit, Wright, Missouri
Mine Type: Metal and Non-Metal
Mine Controller: James S. Peterson
Mined Material: Construction Sand and Gravel
Incident Date/Time: July 29, 2020 - 4:39pm

Public Notice

This posting serves to provide a public notice to employees of the mine, employees of the mining company(s), employees of independent contractors with any connection to the mine, persons with any connection to the mine, and any person with information regarding the cause or contributing factors of this accident. Please provide any information to: 
Michael VanDorn, Lead Investigator:  
Phone: 270-821-4180

Preliminary Report

A front-end loader operator was attempting to clear a buildup of sand from a stacker conveyor belt's tailpiece when his arm became entangled The victim was air lifted to a trauma center where he died a week later.

Fatality Alert

MINE FATALITY – On July 29, 2020, a miner was injured when his arm became entangled in a stacker conveyor belt. The victim was airlifted to a trauma center where he passed away a week later.

Final Report

FAI-6486652-1

UNITED STATES
DEPARTMENT OF LABOR
MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH ADMINISTRATION

REPORT OF INVESTIGATION

Surface Mine
(Construction Sand and Gravel)

Fatal Powered Haulage Accident
July 29, 2020

Gravel Pit
Fox Creek Aggregates
Mountain Grove, Wright County, Missouri
ID No. 23-02361

Accident Investigators

Michael R. VanDorn
Mine Safety and Health Inspector