October 19, 2020 Fatality

Accident Classification: Machinery
Location: SWAYBACK QUARRY - Larimer, Colorado
Mine Controller: Rick Virgil
Mine Type: Surface
Mined Material: Dimension Sandstone
Incident Date/Time: October 19, 2020 12:00 am
PUBLIC NOTICE

This posting serves to provide a public notice to employees of the mine, employees of the mining company(s), employees of independent contractors with any connection to the mine, persons with any connection to the mine, and any person with information regarding the cause or contributing factors of this accident. Please provide any information to: 

Thaddeus J Sichmeller, Lead Investigator:  

Phone: 303-231-5465

PRELIMINARY REPORT

The plant operator was standing on the cross beam of a screening plant when he was struck by the bucket of an excavator, crushing the victim between the screening plant and the excavator bucket.

FATALITY ALERT

MINE FATALITY – On October 19, 2020, an excavator’s bucket struck a plant operator who was standing on the cross beam of a grizzly hopper screen.

FINAL REPORT

FAI-6785462-1

 UNITED STATES

DEPARTMENT OF LABOR

MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH ADMINISTRATION

REPORT OF INVESTIGATION

Surface Mine

(Crushed and Broken Sandstone)

Fatal Machinery Accident

October 19, 2020

Mobile

Rubble Inc.

Lyons, Larimer County, Colorado

ID 05-04470

Accident Investigator