October 9, 2020 Fatality

Accident Classification: Machinery
Location: Mine # 10 , Bell, Kentucky
Mine Controller: Douglas S Warriner; Michael A Blubaugh
Mine Type: Surface
Mined Material: Coal (Bituminous)
Incident Date/Time: October 9, 2020 12:00 am
PUBLIC NOTICE

This posting serves to provide a public notice to employees of the mine, employees of the mining company(s), employees of independent contractors with any connection to the mine, persons with any connection to the mine, and any person with information regarding the cause or contributing factors of this accident. Please provide any information to: 
Dannie Lewis​, Lead Investigator:  
Phone: 606-627-2537

PRELIMINARY REPORT

A contractor changed the nozzle on a hydro-seeder and then accidentally engaged the hydro-seeder’s clutch while the nozzle was pointing towards him. The material being forced through the nozzle struck the victim. This caused the victim to fall backwards striking his neck on the hydro-seeder handrail.

FATALITY ALERT

MINE FATALITY – On October 9, 2020, a contractor was changing the nozzle on a hydroseeder and accidentally engaged the hydroseeder’s clutch while the nozzle was pointing towards him.  The material sprayed from the nozzle struck him, causing him to fall backward and strike his neck on the hydroseeder handrail.

FINAL REPORT

FAI-4459924-1

UNITED STATES

DEPARTMENT OF LABOR

MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH ADMINISTRATION

REPORT OF INVESTIGATION

Surface Mine

(Coal)

Fatal Machinery Accident

October 9, 2020

Puckett Creek Hydroseeding (C1419)

Middlesboro, Kentucky

at