April 19, 2021 Fatality

Accident Classification: Powered Haulage
Location: MOBILE CRUSHER #3 FRONTERA MATERIALS, Hidalgo, Texas
Mine Controller: Edwin E Forshage III
Mine Type: Surface
Mined Material: Crushed Broken Stone NEC
Incident Date/Time: April 19, 2021 12:00 am
PUBLIC NOTICE

This posting serves to provide a public notice to employees of the mine, employees of the mining company(s), employees of independent contractors with any connection to the mine, persons with any connection to the mine, and any person with information regarding the cause or contributing factors of this accident. Please provide any information to: 
Ramiro Jimenez, Lead Investigator:  
Phone: 214-767-8401

PRELIMINARY REPORT

A miner was found crushed between an articulated haul truck and the victim’s personal vehicle.

FATALITY ALERT

MINE FATALITY – On April 19, 2021, a miner stopped his haul truck in front of his personal vehicle to get his lunch.  While standing and eating his lunch, the haul truck rolled forward, pinning the miner between the haul truck and his personal truck.

FINAL REPORT

FAI-6886137-1

UNITED STATES
DEPARTMENT OF LABOR
MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH ADMINISTRATION

REPORT OF INVESTIGATION
Surface

(Construction Sand and Gravel)
Fatal Powered Haulage Accident

April 19, 2021

Mobile Crusher #3
Frontera Materials Inc

La Joya, Hidalgo County, Texas
MSHA ID No.  41-04292

Accident Investigators
Ramiro Jimenez