February 22, 2021 Fatality

Accident Classification: Powered Haulage
Location: Immel Mine , Knox, Tennessee
Mine Controller: Nyrstar NV
Mine Type: Underground
Mined Material: Zinc
Incident Date/Time: February 22, 2021 12:00 am
PUBLIC NOTICE

This posting serves to provide a public notice to employees of the mine, employees of the mining company(s), employees of independent contractors with any connection to the mine, persons with any connection to the mine, and any person with information regarding the cause or contributing factors of this accident. Please provide any information to: 
Ronald CaudillLead Investigator:  
Phone: 606-546-5123

PRELIMINARY REPORT

The victim was crushed between a rail-mounted locomotive and an ore chute.

FATALITY ALERT

MINE FATALITY – On Feb. 22, 2021, a 26-year-old underground chute puller was fatally injured as a passenger of a rail-mounted locomotive when he was crushed between the deck of the locomotive and an overhead chute.

FINAL REPORT

FAI-4499999-1

UNITED STATES

DEPARTMENT OF LABOR

MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH ADMINISTRATION

REPORT OF INVESTIGATION

Underground

(Lead-Zinc Ore)

Fatal Powered Haulage Accident

February 22, 2021