June 9, 2021 Fatalities

Accident Classification: Powered Haulage
Location: STILLWATER MINE, Stillwater, Montana
Mine Controller: Sibanye Stillwater Linited
Mine Type: Underground
Mined Material: Platinum Group Ore
Incident Date/Time: June 9, 2021 12:00 am
PRELIMINARY REPORT

Two miners were fatally injured when the Kobota mantrip they were traveling was struck by a 20 ton locomotive. 

FATALITY ALERT

MINE FATALITIES – On June 9, 2021, two miners were fatally injured when a locomotive collided with the personnel carrier in which they were riding. 

FINAL REPORT

FAI-6855110-2

UNITED STATES
DEPARTMENT OF LABOR
MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH ADMINISTRATION
REPORT OF INVESTIGATION

Underground
(Platinum Ore)

Fatal Powered Haulage Accident
June 9, 2021

Stillwater Mine
Stillwater Mining Company
Nye, Stillwater County, Montana
ID No. 24-01490

Accident Investigators