May 18, 2021 Fatality

Accident Classification: Machinery
Location: Young Mine , Jefferson, Tennessee
Mine Controller: Nyrstar Nevada
Mine Type: Underground
Mined Material: Zinc
Incident Date/Time: May 18, 2021 12:00 am
PRELIMINARY REPORT

A trailer carrying a diesel pump was being towed up an inclined roadway by a telehandler when the tow hitch suddenly broke. The trailer rolled down the roadway, striking a miner who was walking behind.

FATALITY ALERT

MINE FATALITY – On May 18, 2021, a telehandler was towing a trailer with a diesel pump onboard up an inclined underground roadway when the tow hitch suddenly broke. The trailer rolled down the roadway, striking and fatally injuring a contract laborer.

FINAL REPORT

FAI-7022336-1

UNITED STATES
DEPARTMENT OF LABOR
MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH ADMINISTRATION

REPORT OF INVESTIGATION
Underground

(Lead-Zinc Ore)
Fatal Machinery Accident

May 18, 2021
Madisonville Mining, LLC (B5045)

Madisonville, Kentucky
at
Young Mine

Nyrstar Tennessee Mines, Strawberry Plains LLC
New Market, Jefferson County, Tennessee
ID No. 40-00168