October 1, 2021 Fatality

Accident Classification: Handling Material
Location: Ovyn #1 Pit, Taylor, Wisconsin
Mine Controller: Dennis Ovyn
Mine Type: Surface
Mined Material: Construction Sand and Gravel
Incident Date/Time: October 1, 2021 12:00 am
PRELIMINARY REPORT

A miner entered a surge bin to free stuck material. The material collapsed and engulfed the miner. 

FATALITY ALERT

MINE FATALITY – On October 1, 2021, a 25-year-old miner was fatally injured when he entered a surge bin used as a feed hopper and was engulfed by material.

FINAL REPORT

FAI-6904313-1

UNITED STATES 
DEPARTMENT OF LABOR 
MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH ADMINISTRATION 

REPORT OF INVESTIGATION 
Surface 
(Sand and Gravel) 

Fatal Handling Material Accident 
October 1, 2021 

Ovyn #1 Pit 
Dennis Ovyn Trucking Inc 
Withee, Taylor County, Wisconsin 
ID No. 47-03016