October 20, 2021 Fatality

Accident Classification: Machinery
Location: Multisource Ltd, La Grange, Texas
Mine Controller: Summit Materials LLC
Mine Type: Surface
Mined Material: Construction Sand and Gravel
Incident Date/Time: October 20, 2021 09:45 am
PRELIMINARY REPORT

The miner was struck by the bucket of an excavator while assisting in repositioning a hopper.

FATALITY ALERT

MINE FATALITY – On October 20, 2021, a 50-year-old mechanic with 12 years of experience was fatally injured when he was struck by the bucket of an excavator while assisting in repositioning a hopper.  

FINAL REPORT

FAI-6886164-1

UNITED STATES
DEPARTMENT OF LABOR
MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH ADMINISTRATION

REPORT OF INVESTIGATION

Surface
(Sand and Gravel)

Fatal Machinery Accident
October 20, 2021

Wegenhoft Plant
Alleyton Resource Company, LLC
La Grange, Fayette County, Texas
ID No. 41-02916

Accident Investigators