August 17, 2022 Fatality

Lapse in Appropriations

For workplace safety and health, please call 800-321-6742; for mine safety and health, please call 800-746-1553; for Job Corps, please call 800-733-5627 and for Wage and Hour, please call 1-866-487-9243 (1 866-4-US-WAGE).  This website is currently not being updated due to the suspension of Federal government services. The last update to the site was 10/1/2025.  Updates to the site will start again when the Federal government resumes operations.

Accident Classification: Powered Haulage
Location: Tunnel Ridge Mine - Ohio, West Virginia
Mine Controller: Alliance Resource Partners LP
Mine Type: Underground
Mined Material: Coal (Bituminous)
Incident Date/Time: August 17, 2022 10:10 am
PRELIMINARY REPORT

On August 17, 2022, a general inside laborer died when he was caught between a supply car and its coupler. The victim was sitting on the supply car which was coupled to a locomotive parked in a track spur. The locomotive was struck by another locomotive pulling three loaded cars into the mine. The impact knocked the victim off the supply car, killing him.

FATALITY ALERT

MINE FATALITY – On August 17, 2022, a general inside laborer died when he was caught between a supply car and its coupler.  The victim was sitting on the supply car which was coupled to a locomotive parked in a track spur.  The locomotive was struck by another locomotive pulling three loaded cars into the mine.  The impact knocked the victim off the supply car, killing him.

FINAL REPORT

FAI-7013936-1

UNITED STATES
DEPARTMENT OF LABOR
MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH ADMINISTRATION

REPORT OF INVESTIGATION

Underground
(Coal)

Fatal Powered Haulage Accident
August 17, 2022

Tunnel Ridge Mine
Tunnel Ridge, LLC
Valley Grove, Ohio County, West Virginia
ID No. 46-08864

Accident Investigators