December 16, 2022 Fatality

Accident Classification: Machinery
Location: Signal Peak Sillica of Atascosa, Atascosa, Texas
Mine Controller: Orchard Global Asset Management, LLP
Mine Type: Surface
Mined Material: Sand industrial NEC
Incident Date/Time: December 16, 2022 02:51 pm
PRELIMINARY REPORT

A contract mechanic died when the counterweight of an excavator, that he was trying to remove, fell and struck him.

FATALITY ALERT

MINE FATALITY – On December 16, 2022, a contract mechanic died while removing the counterweight of an excavator, when it fell and struck him.