December 6, 2022 Fatality

Accident Classification: Powered Haulage
Location: Viburnum #35 (Casteel Mine), Iron, Missouri
Mine Controller: Renco Group
Mine Type: Underground
Mined Material: Lead-Zinc Ore
Incident Date/Time: December 6, 2022 01:45 am
PRELIMINARY REPORT

A miner was operating a diesel tractor underground when the tractor hit a rib. The miner was thrown from the tractor and was crushed under a rear tire of the tractor.

FATALITY ALERT

MINE FATALITY – On December 6, 2022, a miner died when the diesel tractor he was operating struck a pillar.  The miner was thrown from the tractor and crushed under the rear tire of the tractor.

FINAL REPORT

FAI-7028168-1

UNITED STATES 
DEPARTMENT OF LABOR 
MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH ADMINISTRATION

REPORT OF INVESTIGATION

Underground 
(Lead-Zinc Ore)

Fatal Powered Haulage Accident 
December 6, 2022

Viburnum #35 Casteel Mine  
The Doe Run Company 
Bixby, Iron County, Missouri 
ID No. 23-01800

Accident Investigators