January 28, 2022 Fatality

Accident Classification: Powered Haulage
Location: Freeport-McMoRan Morenci Inc., Greenley Arizona
Mine Controller: Freeport-McMoRan Inc
Mine Type: Surface
Mined Material: Copper Ore NEC
Incident Date/Time: January 28, 2022 09:05 am
PRELIMINARY REPORT

A Concrete Mixer Driver was fatally injured when the truck he was operating overturned and he was ejected from the truck. Another miner, who was in the truck, suffered serious injuries.

FATALITY ALERT

MINE FATALITY – On January 28, 2022, while driving downhill, the 56 year-old driver of a concrete mixer truck was fatally injured after he lost control of the truck.  The truck overturned and the driver was ejected from the truck.  Another miner, who was in the truck, was also ejected and suffered serious injuries.

FINAL REPORT

FAI-6856085-1

UNITED STATES
DEPARTMENT OF LABOR
MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH ADMINISTRATION
REPORT OF INVESTIGATION

Surface

(Copper Ore)
Fatal Powered Haulage Accident

January 28, 2022

Tri County Materials Inc (V302)
Safford, Arizona

at

Freeport-McMoRan Morenci Inc.
Freeport-McMoRan Morenci Inc.
Morenci, Greenlee County, Arizona
ID No. 02-00024
Accident Investigators