March 4, 2022 Fatality

Accident Classification: Machinery
Location: Brunswick Canyon Materials LLC - Carson City, Nevada
Mine Controller: Jeremy Page; Tim Rasich; Zack Doane
Mine Type: Surface
Mined Material: Construction Sand and Gravel
Incident Date/Time: March 4, 2022 11:00 am
PRELIMINARY REPORT

A miner was fatally injured when the bulldozer he was operating rolled down a steep slope and came to rest on the cab. 

FATALITY ALERT

MINE FATALITY – On March 4, 2022, a 37 year-old bulldozer operator died when the bulldozer he was operating went over the edge of the highwall, landing upside down on the pit floor.

FINAL REPORT

FAI-6875221-1

UNITED STATES
DEPARTMENT OF LABOR
MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH ADMINISTRATION

REPORT OF INVESTIGATION

Surface
(Construction Sand and Gravel)

Fatal Machinery Accident
 March 4, 2022 

Brunswick Canyon Materials LLC
Carson City, Carson City County, Nevada
ID No. 26-02007