November 5, 2022 Fatality

Accident Classification: Engulfment
Location: Knoxville Cement Plant Cemex Inc - Knox, Tennessee
Mine Controller: Cemex S A
Mine Type: Facility
Mined Material: Cement
Incident Date/Time: November 5, 2022 07:20 am
PRELIMINARY REPORT

A miner died when he was engulfed in a coal stockpile. 

FATALITY ALERT

MINE FATALITY – On November 5, 2022, a miner died when he was engulfed in a coal stockpile. 

FINAL REPORT

FAI-7021955-1