October 17, 2022 Fatality
Lapse in Appropriations
Accident Classification: Slip or Fall of Person
Location: Holcim (US) Inc-Ada Plant - Pontotoc, Oklahoma
Mine Controller: Holcim Ltd
Mine Type: Surface
Mined Material: Cement
Incident Date/Time: October 17, 2022 01:15 pm
MSHA was informed of a miner’s death at Holcim (US) Inc-Ada Plant in Pontotoc, OK. MSHA’s investigation team conducted an examination of the scene, interviewed miners and mine management, and reviewed relevant conditions and work practices. The investigation did not reveal any environmental, physical, or violative conditions that contributed to the accident. Therefore, MSHA referred this matter to the agency’s Chargeability Review Committee which reviewed the death certificate and MSHA's accident investigation findings and determined that the fatality is not chargeable to the mine operator.