September 9, 2022 Fatality

Accident Classification: Drowning
Location: Barry Industrial Sand, Inc., Orange, Texas
Mine Controller: Ivan D Barry
Mine Type: Surface
Mined Material: Construction Sand and Gravel
Incident Date/Time: September 9, 2022 06:00 pm
PRELIMINARY REPORT

A dredge operator was found drowned in the dredge pond. 

FATALITY ALERT

MINE FATALITY – On September 9, 2022, a dredge operator drowned while working in a dredge pond.

FINAL REPORT

FAI-6932404-1

UNITED STATES
DEPARTMENT OF LABOR
MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH ADMINISTRATION
REPORT OF INVESTIGATION

Surface
(Construction Sand & Gravel)

Fatal Drowning Accident
September 9, 2022

Barry Industrial Sand, Inc.
Barry Industrial Sand, Inc.
Vidor, Orange County, Texas
ID No. 41-02392

Accident Investigators