April 9, 2023 Fatality

Accident Classification: Machinery
Location: South Pittsburg Stone #2, Marion Tennessee
Mine Controller: South Pittsburg Stone Mine
Mine Type: Surface
Mined Material: Dimension Stone NEC
Incident Date/Time: April 9, 2023 12:00 pm
PRELIMINARY REPORT

The victim was mounting a haul truck tire on a rim when a rim locking ring dislodged and struck him, causing fatal injuries.

FATALITY ALERT

MINE FATALITY – On April 9, 2023, a miner died while mounting off road truck tires on rims.  The miner was in the process of mounting a tire on its rim when another tire’s outer lock ring dislodged, became airborne and struck the victim in the head.

FINAL REPORT

FAI-7035048-1

UNITED STATES
DEPARTMENT OF LABOR
MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH ADMINISTRATION

REPORT OF INVESTIGATION

Surface
(Dimensional Sandstone)

Fatal Machinery Accident
April 9, 2023

South Pittsburg Stone #2
South Pittsburg Stone
Orme, Marion County, Tennessee
I.D. No. 40-03591

Accident Investigator