August 18, 2023 Fatality

Accident Classification: Drowning
Location: Mine No. 39, Mcdowell, West Virginia
Mine Controller: Cleveland-Cliffs, Inc.
Mine Type: Underground
Mined Material: Coal (Bituminous)
Incident Date/Time: August 18, 2023 10:36 pm
Chargeback Date: 9/27/2023

On August 18, 2023, MSHA was informed of a miner’s death at Twin State Mining, Inc.’s Mine No. 39 in Elbert, WV.  MSHA’s initial findings indicated medical related issues as the cause of death.  However, on September 26, 2023, MSHA received the death certificate which states cause of death is drowning.  After further investigation and review, MSHA has decided that this death should be charged to the mining industry.

PRELIMINARY REPORT

A miner was installing hose for a dewatering pump when he was found lying in water and mud on the mine floor. 

FATALITY ALERT

MINE FATALITY – On August 18, 2023, a section foreman was installing hose for a dewatering pump.  He was found unresponsive lying in approximately eight inches of water and mud.  The death certificate listed the cause of death as drowning. 

FINAL REPORT

FAI-7047541-1
UNITED STATES
DEPARTMENT OF LABOR
MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH ADMINISTRATION
REPORT OF INVESTIGATION
Underground
(Coal)
Fatal Drowning Accident
August 18, 2023
Mine No. 39
Twin State Mining, Inc.
Elbert, McDowell County, West Virginia
ID No. 46-09261
Accident Investigators
James Grimmett
Mine Safety and Health Inspector
Greggory Ward
Supervisory Mine Safety and Health Inspector
Originating Office
Mine Safety and Health Administration
Pineville District
4499 Appalachian Highway