February 25, 2023 Fatality

Accident Classification: Drowning
Location: La Havana Pit, Hidalgo, Texas
Mine Controller: Oscar Cuellar; Nancy Cuellar
Mine Type: Surface
Mined Material: Crushed Broken Stone NEC
Incident Date/Time: February 25, 2023 08:10 am
PRELIMINARY REPORT

A miner drowned after the excavator he was operating traveled over a berm into a sediment pond.