February 26, 2023 Fatality

Accident Classification: Machinery
Location: Grapevine South Surface Mine, Mingo, West Virginia
Mine Controller: Appalachian Resource Company LLC
Mine Type: Surface
Mined Material: Coal (Bituminous)
Incident Date/Time: February 26, 2023 04:17 pm
PRELIMINARY REPORT

A contractor employee died when the bulldozer he was operating left the haul road and rolled down a hill. The contractor employee was not wearing a seat belt and was ejected from the bulldozer.