February 6, 2023 Fatality

Accident Classification: Electrical
Location: Greenbrier Quarry, Faulkner, Arkansas
Mine Controller: Rogers Group Inc
Mine Type: Surface
Mined Material: Crushed Broken Sandstone
Incident Date/Time: February 6, 2023 04:10 pm
PRELIMINARY REPORT

A haul truck driver raised the truck bed into an overhead 13,200V voltage power line. The driver exited the truck to extinguish a fire on the truck's tire and was electrocuted when he tried to reenter the truck.