January 17, 2023 Fatality

Accident Classification: Powered Haulage
Location: Mojave Plant & Quarry, Kern, California
Mine Controller: Taiheiyo Cement Corp
Mine Type: Facility
Mined Material: Cement
Incident Date/Time: January 17, 2023 02:51 am
PRELIMINARY REPORT

A miner was fatally injured when his personal vehicle collided with a customer truck while both vehicles were traveling in opposite directions on an icy mine access road.

FATALITY ALERT

MINE FATALITY – On January 17, 2023, a miner was fatally injured when his personal car collided with a customer truck. Both vehicles were traveling toward each other in opposite directions on an icy mine access road.