January 4, 2023 Fatality

Accident Classification: Machinery
Location: Sevierville Quarry , Sevier, Tennessee
Mine Controller: Vulcan Materials Company
Mine Type: Surface
Mined Material: Crushed, Broken Limestone NEC
Incident Date/Time: January 4, 2023 02:07 pm
PRELIMINARY REPORT

A miner was fatally injured while being positioned between the pitman assembly and the crusher housing of a jaw crusher to remove a toggle bearing. The pitman assembly rotated, pinning the miner against the crusher housing.

FATALITY ALERT

MINE FATALITY – On January 4, 2023, a miner was fatally injured while performing maintenance inside a jaw crusher. The pitman assembly (moving jaw) rotated, pinning the miner against the crusher housing.

FINAL REPORT

FAI-7037241-1

UNITED STATES
DEPARTMENT OF LABOR
MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH ADMINISTRATION

REPORT OF INVESTIGATION

Surface
(Crushed & Broken Limestone)

Fatal Machinery Accident
January 4, 2023

Sevierville Quarry
Vulcan Construction Materials, LLC
Sevierville, Sevier County, Tennessee
ID No. 40-00115

Accident Investigators