June 1, 2023 Fatality

Accident Classification: Machinery
Location: Hockley Plant, Harris, Texas
Mine Controller: Summit Materials LLC
Mine Type: Surface
Mined Material: Construction Sand and Gravel
Incident Date/Time: June 1, 2023 01:40 pm
PRELIMINARY REPORT

A customer truck driver died when he was struck by a component of his truck s air bag height/ride suspension system while performing maintenance.

The information provided in this notice is based on preliminary data ONLY and does not represent final determination regarding the nature of the incident or conclusions regarding thecause of the accident.

FATALITY ALERT

MINE FATALITY – On June 1, 2023, a customer truck driver died when he was struck by a component of his truck’s air bag height/ride suspension system while performing maintenance.