June 8, 2023 Fatality

Accident Classification: Slip or Fall of Person
Location: N Attleboro Plant, Bristol, Massachusetts
Mine Controller: Thomas Walsh
Mine Type: Facility
Mined Material: Crushed Broken Stone NEC
Incident Date/Time: June 8, 2023 04:15 pm
PRELIMINARY REPORT

A miner died after climbing over the handrail onto a belt conveyor to gain access to a magnet belt that needed adjustment. The miner fell 16 feet to the ground after the magnet belt he was standing on unexpectedly started.

The information provided in this notice is based on preliminary data ONLY and does not represent final determination regarding the nature of the incident or conclusions regarding thecause of the accident.

FATALITY ALERT

MINE FATALITY – On June 8, 2023, a miner died after climbing over the handrail onto a conveyor belt to gain access to a magnet belt that needed adjustment. When the miner stepped onto the magnet belt, the belt started, throwing the miner 16 feet to the ground below.