June 9, 2023 Fatality

Accident Classification: Machinery
Location: Advanced Restoration Technologies -1, Morgan, KENTUCKY
Mine Controller: Gregory L Higgins; Gerald D DeRossett; Richard
Mine Type: Surface
Mined Material: Coal (Bituminous)
Incident Date/Time: June 9, 2023 12:01 pm
PRELIMINARY REPORT

A contract truck driver died when he was struck by an excavator bucket. A contractor crew was using the excavator to assist in unloading a 10,000-gallon fuel tank from a lowboy trailer when the excavator bucket suddenly moved. 

The information provided in this notice is based on preliminary data ONLY and does not represent final determination regarding the nature of the incident or conclusions regarding thecause of the accident.

FATALITY ALERT

MINE FATALITY – On June 9, 2023, a contract truck driver died when an excavator bucket struck him.  A contractor crew was using the excavator to assist in unloading a fuel tank from a lowboy trailer when the excavator bucket suddenly moved.