March 1, 2023 Fatality

Accident Classification: Machinery
Location: Elkhorn Stone, Pike, Kentucky
Mine Controller: CRH PLC
Mine Type: Surface
Mined Material: Crushed Broken Stone NEC
Incident Date/Time: March 1, 2023 10:30 am
PRELIMINARY REPORT

A contractor employee died when the bulldozer he was operating backed over a spoil bank, left the bench area, and rolled down an embankment. The contractor employee was ejected from the bulldozer.