March 15, 2023 Fatality

Accident Classification: Machinery
Location: Fort Pierce Mine, St Lucie, Florida
Mine Controller: Vulcan Materials Company
Mine Type: Surface
Mined Material: Crushed, Broken Limestone NEC
Incident Date/Time: March 15, 2023 01:15 pm
PRELIMINARY REPORT

A miner was operating an excavator along the bank of a water-filled pit when it fell into the pit and submerged.

FATALITY ALERT

MINE FATALITY – On March 15, 2023, a miner drowned when the ground sloughed causing the excavator he was operating to topple into a water-filled pit.  The excavator became submerged in approximately 25 feet of water.