March 9, 2023 Fatality

Accident Classification: Powered Haulage
Location: Plant & Quarry, Johnson, Texas
Mine Controller: United States Lime & Minerals Inc
Mine Type: Surface
Mined Material: Lime
Incident Date/Time: March 9, 2023 01:55 pm
PRELIMINARY REPORT

A truck driver died when he was run over by a tractor-trailer. A front-end loader struck the rear of the tractor-trailer, causing the tractor-trailer to move forward and strike the victim.

FATALITY ALERT

MINE FATALITY – On March 9, 2023, a truck driver died when the tractor’s rear wheels ran over him.  A front-end loader struck the tractor-trailer from behind, causing the tractor to move forward.