November 13, 2023 Fatality

Accident Classification: Machinery
Location: STILLWATER MINE, Stillwater, Montana
Mine Controller: Sibanye Stillwater Limited
Mine Type: Underground
Mined Material: Platinum Group Ore
Incident Date/Time: November 13, 2023 01:20 am
PRELIMINARY REPORT

The miner died when he was entangled in the drill steel of roof bolting machine.

FATALITY ALERT

MINE FATALITY – On November 13, 2023, a rotating drill steel of a roof bolting machine entangled a miner, causing fatal injuries.

FINAL REPORT

FAI-6948601-1

UNITED STATES
DEPARTMENT OF LABOR
MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH ADMINISTRATION

REPORT OF INVESTIGATION

Underground
(Platinum Group Ore)

Fatal Machinery Accident
November 13, 2023

Moran Mining USA Inc (4MC)
Nye, Montana

at