September 8, 2023 Fatality

Accident Classification: Powered Haulage
Location: Sewickley Mine, Indiana, Pennsylvania
Mine Controller: Clyde Holding Inc
Mine Type: Surface
Mined Material: Crushed Broken Stone NEC
Incident Date/Time: September 8, 2023 10:15 am
PRELIMINARY REPORT

A miner died while he was working inside a hopper after a front-end loader dumped stone into the hopper. 

The information provided in this notice is based on preliminary data ONLY and does not represent final determination regarding the nature of the incident or conclusions regarding thecause of the accident.

FATALITY ALERT

MINE FATALITY – On September 8, 2023, a miner died after entering a hopper to clear an obstruction.  A front-end loader dumped two loads of crushed limestone into the hopper with the miner inside.

FINAL REPORT

FAI-6823096-1

UNITED STATES
DEPARTMENT OF LABOR
MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH ADMINISTRATION

REPORT OF INVESTIGATION

Surface 
(Crushed, Broken Stone NEC)

Fatal Powered Haulage Accident
September 8, 2023

Sewickley Mine
Neiswonger Construction Inc
Saltsburg, Indiana County, Pennsylvania
ID No. 36-09542

Accident Investigators