April 15, 2024 Fatality

Accident Classification: Powered Haulage
Location: Riverbend Sand and Gravel - Weld, Colorado
Mine Controller: Martin Marietta Materials Inc
Mine Type: Surface
Mined Material: Construction Sand and Gravel
Incident Date/Time: April 15, 2024 11:01 pm
PRELIMINARY REPORT

A miner died while preparing a folding movable conveyor system for relocation. The miner entered an area between two previously connected sections when one section suddenly moved, crushing the miner. 

FATALITY ALERT

MINE FATALITY – On April 15, 2024, a miner died when the tail section of a collapsible belt conveyor fell and pinned him between the tail section and middle section.  The miner was working as part of a crew to tear down the conveyor in preparation to be moved.

FINAL REPORT

FAI-6947954-1

UNITED STATES
DEPARTMENT OF LABOR
MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH ADMINISTRATION

REPORT OF INVESTIGATION

Surface
(Sand and Gravel)

Fatal Powered Haulage Accident
April 15, 2024

Riverbend Sand and Gravel
Martin Marietta Materials Inc
Brighton, Weld County, CO
ID No. 05-04841

Accident Investigators