June 14, 2024 Fatality

Accident Classification: Fire
Location: Littlerock Quarry - Los Angeles California
Mine Controller: Robar Enterprises Inc
Mine Type: Surface
Mined Material: Construction Sand and Gravel
Incident Date/Time: June 14, 2024 12:20 pm
PRELIMINARY REPORT

Firefighter was on the left rear of the 988 K CAT F.E.L, trying to extinguish a fire and was approx. 4 feet away from tire. The tire ruptured, throwing him approx. 31 feet away onto a sand pile. The explosion was so violent that it ripped him out of his bunker gear.

FATALITY ALERT

Safety Alert

Tire Explosion During Equipment Fire

DANGER!
Tires can explode during a fire and after the fire is extinguished.

On June 14, 2024, one firefighter died, and another was injured when a front end loader tire exploded while firefighters fought the equipment fire.

FINAL REPORT

FAI-6943854-1

UNITED STATES
DEPARTMENT OF LABOR
MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH ADMINISTRATION

REPORT OF INVESTIGATION

Surface
(Sand and Gravel)

Fatal Fire Accident
June 14, 2024

Littlerock Quarry 
Hi-Grade Materials Co
Littlerock, Los Angeles County, California
ID No. 04-04802

Accident Investigators