March 1, 2024 Fatality

Accident Classification: Machinery
Location: Swift Creek Mine, Hamilton, Florida
Mine Controller: Nutrien LTD
Mine Type: Surface
Mined Material: Phosphate Rock
Incident Date/Time: March 1, 2024 09:45 am
PRELIMINARY REPORT

Miners were removing bolts to uncouple two joints of steel pipe when a joint of pipe broke free and struck one of the miners. 

FATALITY ALERT

MINE FATALITY – On March 1, 2024, a miner died after a metal slurry pipe struck him. The miner was removing the last bolt connecting two metal slurry pipes when the pipe broke free and swung in his direction.