September 18, 2024 Fatality

Accident Classification: Powered Haulage
Location: American Asphalt - Chase Quarry - Luzerne, Pennsylvania
Mine Controller: Bernard C (aka Jr) Banks
Mine Type: Surface
Mined Material: Crushed Broken Sandstone
Incident Date/Time: September 18, 2024 09:30 am
PRELIMINARY REPORT

A truck driver died when he was struck by a front-end loader.

FATALITY ALERT

MINE FATALITY – On September 18, 2024, a miner died when a front-end loader struck him after he exited his truck.

FINAL REPORT

FAI 6927497-1

UNITED STATES
DEPARTMENT OF LABOR
MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH ADMINISTRATION

REPORT OF INVESTIGATION

Surface 
(Crushed, Broken Sandstone NEC)

Fatal Powered Haulage Accident
September 18, 2024

American Asphalt – Chase Quarry
American Asphalt Paving Company
Shavertown, Luzerne County, Pennsylvania
ID No. 36-00005

Accident Investigators