August 7, 2025 Fatality

Accident Classification: Powered Haulage
Location: 202501 - Rockland, Michigan
Mine Controller: Rick Trapp, Nick Trapp
Mine Type: Surface
Mined Material: Construction Sand and Gravel
Incident Date/Time: August 7, 2025 12:00 am
PRELIMINARY REPORT

A miner died when the front-end loader he was operating went over a highwall and fell approximately 70 feet.

FATALITY ALERT

MINE FATALITY – On August 7, 2025, a contractor died after the front-end loader he was operating traveled over the edge of a highwall, falling approximately 70 feet.

FINAL REPORT

FAI-F016CD5-1

UNITED STATES
DEPARTMENT OF LABOR
MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH ADMINISTRATION

REPORT OF INVESTIGATION

Surface
(Crushed, Broken Basalt)

Powered Haulage Accident Fatality Report
August 7, 2025

Falcon Drilling and Blasting Inc (XSM)
Eureka, WI

at