February 12, 2025 Fatality

Accident Classification: Machinery
Location: CCU Sexton Strip - Harrison, Ohio
Mine Controller: Charles C Ungurean
Mine Type: Surface
Mined Material: Coal (Bituminous)
Incident Date/Time: February 12, 2025 09:30 am
PRELIMINARY REPORT

A miner died when the ground beneath the highwall drill failed, causing it to overturn and fall off the highwall. 

FATALITY ALERT

MINE FATALITY – On February 12, 2025, a miner died when the ground beneath the drilling rig he was operating failed, causing it to overturn and fall off the highwall.