March 28, 2025 Fatality

Accident Classification: Powered Haulage
Location: South Plant - Washington, Kansas
Mine Controller: Manetha Holle; Jay Holle
Mine Type: Surface
Mined Material: Construction Sand and Gravel
Incident Date/Time: March 28, 2025 08:07 pm
PRELIMINARY REPORT

A front-end loader operator died when the front-end loader he was operating became engulfed in sand from a highwall.

FATALITY ALERT

MINE FATALITY – On March 28, 2025, a miner was fatally injured at a surface mine when sand from the highwall engulfed the front-end loader he was operating.  The miner was digging sand from the toe of the highwall.