November 6, 2025 Fatality

Accident Classification: Powered Haulage
Location: Mountain View Mine - Davis, West Virginia
Mine Controller: Alliance Resource Partners LP
Mine Type: Underground
Mined Material: Coal (Bituminous)
Incident Date/Time: November 6, 2025 01:30 am
PRELIMINARY REPORT

Two locomotives and six supply cars lost control and struck a scoop, derailing one of the locomotives and a supply car. The miner died after being pinned beneath a supply car.

The information provided in this notice is based on preliminary data ONLY and does not represent final determination regarding the nature of the incident or conclusions regardingthecause of the accident.