November 8, 2025 Fatality

Accident Classification: Inundation
Location: Rolling Thunder Mine - Swiss, West Virginia
Mine Controller: Alpha Metallurgical Resources Inc
Mine Type: Underground
Mined Material: Coal (Bituminous)
Incident Date/Time: November 8, 2025 12:05 pm
PRELIMINARY REPORT

A section foreman died after the mine was inundated with water. The foreman was found on the 13th of November after the water had receded.