July 11, 2026 Fatality

Accident Classification: Falling, Rolling, or Sliding Rock or Material of Any Kind
Location: Bailey Mine - Wind Ridge, Pennsylvania
Mine Controller: Core Natural Resources Inc
Mine Type: Underground
Mined Material: Coal (Bituminous)
Incident Date/Time: July 11, 2026 01:30 am
PRELIMINARY REPORT

On July 11, 2026, a contractor was seriously injured after being engulfed by falling coal spillage while shoveling beneath a silo. On July 20, the contractor died from his injuries.

The information provided in this notice is based on preliminary data ONLY and does not represent final determination regarding the nature of the incident or conclusions regardingthecause of the accident.

FATALITY ALERT

MINE FATALITY – On July 11, 2026, a contract miner was seriously injured after being engulfed by coal spillage while shoveling beneath a silo. On July 20, 2026, the miner died from complications related to those injuries.