July 6, 2026 Fatality

Accident Classification: Powered Haulage
Location: Freeport-McMoran Morenci Inc. - Morenci, Arizona
Mine Controller: Freeport-McMoRan Inc
Mine Type: Surface
Mined Material: Copper Ore NEC
Incident Date/Time: July 6, 2026 09:39 am
PRELIMINARY REPORT

A haul truck operator died when the truck he was operating collided with another haul truck.

The information provided in this notice is based on preliminary data ONLY and does not represent final determination regarding the nature of the incident or conclusions regardingthecause of the accident.