June 26, 2026 Fatality

Accident Classification: Powered Haulage
Location: Leclaire Portable Crusher #2 - LeClaire, Iowa
Mine Controller: Riverstone Group
Mine Type: Surface
Mined Material: Crushed Broken Stone NEC
Incident Date/Time: June 26, 2026 06:56 am
PRELIMINARY REPORT

While loading a front-end loader onto a trailer, a contractor died when the front-end loader shifted and struck him.

The information provided in this notice is based on preliminary data ONLY and does not represent final determination regarding the nature of the incident or conclusions regardingthecause of the accident.