March 28, 2026 Fatality

Accident Classification: Slip or Fall of Person
Location: Alpine Silica-San Antonio - San Antonio, Texas
Mine Controller: Pro Frac Holding Corp
Mine Type: Surface
Mined Material: Sand industrial NEC
Incident Date/Time: March 28, 2026 09:17 am
PRELIMINARY REPORT

A contractor died after falling approximately 37 feet through an un-secured roof panel of the roof of the shaker screen deck building while conducting roof repairs.