March 3, 2026 Fatality

Accident Classification: Falling, Rolling, or Sliding Rock or Material of Any Kind
Location: North American Silica Sand, LLC - San Antonio, Texas
Mine Controller: Ignacio Martinez
Mine Type: Facility
Mined Material: Sand industrial NEC
Incident Date/Time: March 3, 2026 01:08 pm
PRELIMINARY REPORT

A contractor died after a concrete retaining wall collapsed into the excavated trench below crushing him.