March 5, 2026 Fatality

Accident Classification: Machinery
Location: Deer Run Mine - Hillsboro, Illinois
Mine Controller: Foresight Energy Labor LLC
Mine Type: Underground
Mined Material: Coal (Bituminous)
Incident Date/Time: March 5, 2026 01:20 pm
PRELIMINARY REPORT

A miner died after being pinned against the coal rib by a continuous mining machine.

FATALITY ALERT

MINE FATALITY – On March 5, 2026, a continuous mining machine operator died after being pinned against the coal rib by a continuous mining machine.

FINAL REPORT

FAI-F00BE1D-1

UNITED STATES
DEPARTMENT OF LABOR
MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH ADMINISTRATION

REPORT OF INVESTIGATION

Underground
(Coal)

Machinery Accident Fatality Report
March 5, 2026

Deer Run Mine
Patton Mining LLC
Hillsboro, Montgomery County, Illinois
ID No. 11-03182

Accident Investigators