May 20, 2026 Fatality
Accident Classification: Machinery
Location: Combs Branch Job - Hazard, Kentucky
Mine Controller: Sev.en Global Investments a.s.
Mine Type: Surface
Mined Material: Coal (Bituminous)
Incident Date/Time: May 20, 2026 11:35 am
Here’s how you know
The .gov means it’s official.
Federal government websites often end in .gov or .mil. Before sharing sensitive information, make sure you’re on a federal government site.
The site is secure.
The https:// ensures that you are connecting to the official website and that any information you provide is encrypted and transmitted securely.