September 3, 2026 Fatality

Accident Classification: Handling Material
Location: Bald Mountain Mine - Spring Creek, Nevada
Mine Controller: Kinross Gold Corp
Mine Type: Surface
Mined Material: Gold Ore
Incident Date/Time: September 3, 2026 03:45 pm
PRELIMINARY REPORT

A contractor died after a pipe that he was under slipped off a jack and struck him.

FATALITY ALERT

MINE FATALITY – On September 3, 2026, a contract miner died while attempting to bolt two 30-inch diameter steel pipes together at a pond pad construction area. One of the pipes shifted and struck him.